Software Vault: The Gold Collection
[…] Investigation, and/or a formal complaint with a U.S. Magistrate
under Rule 3 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure demanding
that a Summons be issued upon you to show cause why you should
not be formally charged with a violation of 26 USC 7214(a)(1),
(3), (6), and (7), for starters.
There could be charges filed against you for unauthorized
and unlawful disclosure under the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC
6103) as well for your failure to provide due process. See, for
example, Husby vs United States, 672 F. Supp. 442, and Rorex vs
Traynor, 771 F.2d 383. Title 26 USC, Section 7431(a)(1) states
as follows:
Page O - 11 of 22
The Federal Zone:
Disclosure by Employee of the United States. If any officer
or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of
negligence, discloses any return or return information with
respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of
section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
damages against the United States in a district court of the
United States.
Title 26 USC, Section 7431(c) provides for damages:
Damages. In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a
finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the
defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount
equal to the sum of ---
(1) the greater of --
(A) $1,000.00 for each act of unauthorized disclosure
of a return or return information with respect to
which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of --
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff
as a result of such unauthorized disclosure,
plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a
disclosure which is the result of gross
negligence, punitive damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
A lawsuit for unlawful disclosure against you personally can be
extremely damaging and costly to you and your agency, because the
$1,000 fine can be multiplied a thousand-fold under certain
conditions.
Other charges can include fraud, theft and criminal